But the condition of trail sections has declined over the decades. Some sections haven’t been paved since the 70s.
[…] – Apparently the one place it’s done “properly” is at those stupid glorified driveways in LFP where it’s unjustifiable by any standard for trail traffic to yield.
“So the trail STOP signs actually are logically and legally consistent IF you recognize that they control entry from the trail to the sidewalk, not the crosswalk, and IF drivers notice that trail users entering the crosswalk are already beyond the STOP sign’s control.”
That’s one hell of a big IF,
RCW 46.61.190 says “roadway” NOT “sidewalk”
“…, and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways.”
I figure “yield” means do not enter the roadway, and if you are not: “upon or within one lane of the half of the roadway ” cars don’t have to stop.