This is just maddening. What can we do to ensure that the VUL is used when it’s appropriate? Duggan makes an extremely strong case – I can’t see any obvious rebuttal to the points he’s making. Shame on the city of Kenmore. They can say that they take this accident and others seriously, but their action in this case tells me that they are far more interested in protecting negligent, inattentive drivers from reasonable penalties than promoting and enforcing safety for all road users.
Unfortunately, there is one rebuttal to one of his points. RCW 5.40.050, which was enacted after the date of the case he cites, provides, in pertinent part, “A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence”. The distinction, while important, is not fatal to a prosecution under the vulnerable user law. Under the negligence per se doctrine, a violation of a statutory duty in and of itself is negligence. Under RCW 5.40.050, such a violation is “evidence of negligence.”